Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-223
[…] He also petitioned for a bond reduction, as the remaining charges were for lower class felonies. On December 1, 2020, the trial court conducted a hearing; on the following day, it entered an order denying the motion to dismiss. Archer requested that the trial court certify its order for interlocutory appeal; on January 19, 2021, the trial court did so. This Court accepted jurisdiction of the interlocutory appeal on March 5, 2021.
I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(2).
I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a).
He was later charged with Operating a Vehicle with a Blood Alcohol Content of 0.15, as a Class A misdemeanor. See I.C. § 9-30-5-1(b).
Discussion and Decision
Standard of Review
[5] Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-4(a)(5) provides that "The court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the indictment or information [when] the facts stated do not constitute an offense." In general, when a defendant files a motion to dismiss an information, the facts alleged in the information are to be taken as true. State v. C.G. , 949 N.E.2d 848, 850 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.