Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-223
[…] State v. Laker , 939 N.E.2d 1111, 1113 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010), trans. denied.
Gutenstein v. State , 59 N.E.3d 984, 995 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016), trans. denied.
[6] We review a trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss a charging information for an abuse of discretion, which occurs only if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Id. at 994. A trial court also abuses its discretion when it misinterprets the law. Id.
Analysis
[7] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(c)(1), "a person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner ... commits battery." Under subsection (g)(2), the offense is elevated to a Level 5 felony if it is committed by means of a deadly weapon.