Arcenio v. Youngstown State Univ.
[…] R.C. 4141.282 is a subsection of Chapter 4141, which is entitled, "Unemployment Compensation." Both parties agree that neither R.C. 4141.282 nor any other section of R.C. 4141 authorizes an award of attorney fees to a prevailing party. Appellee argues instead that attorney fees and costs are available pursuant to R.C. 2335.39.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2335.39, "Recovery of attorney's fees by certain prevailing parties," is the final subsection in R.C. 2335, governing "Fees and Costs." R.C. 2335.39 states, in pertinent part:

(B)(1) Except as provided in divisions (B)(2) and (F) of this section, in a civil action, or appeal of a judgment in a civil action, to which the state is a party, or in an appeal of an adjudication order of an agency pursuant to section 119.12 of the Revised Code, the prevailing eligible party is entitled, upon filing a motion in accordance with this division, to compensation for fees incurred by that party in connection with the action or appeal. Compensation, when payable to a prevailing eligible party under this section, is in addition to any other costs and expenses that may be awarded to that party by the court pursuant to law or rule.

{¶ 10} Subsection (B)(2) provides that,

Upon the filing of a motion under this section, the court shall * * * determine whether the position of the state in initiating the matter in controversy was substantially

justified, whether special circumstances make an award unjust, and whether the prevailing eligible party engaged in conduct during the course of the action or appeal that unduly and unreasonably protracted the final resolution of the matter in controversy.