Arcada Bldg, LLC v. Data Net Sys., LLC
[…] Id.; Yale Tavern, Inc. v. Cosmopolitan National Bank, 259 Ill. App. 3d 965, 971 (1994). "The statute prohibits any actual or constructive self-help through force, including changing locks or locking someone out of his [or her] land." Yale Tavern, 259 Ill. App. 3d at 971. Because the act is in derogation of the common law, courts must strictly comply with the procedure outlined in the statute. First National Bank of Evergreen Park v. Chrysler Realty Corp., 168 Ill. App. 3d 784, 791 (1988). ¶ 27 Section 101 of the statute provides, "No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner." 735 ILCS 5/9-101 (West 2012). "The distinct purpose of the forcible entry and detainer proceeding is to determine only who should be in rightful possession." Miller v. Daley, 131 Ill. App. 3d 959, 961 (1985). ¶ 28 This case presents the confluence of two separate lines of case law.