Arbor Rlty. Funding v. E. 51st St. Dev. Co., LLC
[…] [w]hen a building loan mortgage is delivered and recorded a [mechanic's] lien shall have priority over advances made on the building loan mortgage after the filing of the notice of lien; but such building loan mortgage, whenever recorded, to the extent of advances made before the filing of such notice of lien, shall have priority over the lien, provided it or the building loan contract contains the covenant required by subdivision three hereof, and provided the building loan contract is filed as required by section twenty-two of this chapter.

The covenant required by Lien Law § 13 (3) commits the mortgager to "receive the advances secured [by the building loan mortgage] as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of improvement. . . ." Lien Law § 22 provides that a building loan contract must be filed, on or before the date of recording a mortgage made pursuant thereto,