Arbor Place v. Encore Opportunity Fund
[…] Id. at 853, 859. Reliance on a limited partnership case is appropriate because Delaware's LLC Act was "modeled on the popular Delaware LP Act. In fact, its architecture and much of its wording is almost identical to that of the Delaware LP Act." Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 290 (Del. 1999) (footnotes omitted). In any case, regardless of the proper standard, it is important to consider whether ordering production of the member lists would be ordering the LLCs to violate federal law.

This act, also known as the Financial Services Modernization Act, is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6801 et seq.

This basic requirement is contained in 17 C.F.R. § 248.10. The general scheme created by Regulation S-P is as follows: A "consumer," as defined by 17 C.F.R. § 248.3(g)(1), is "an individual who obtains or has obtained a financial product or service from [a financial institution] that is to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or that individual's legal representative." An initial privacy notice, required by 17 C.F.R. § 248.4, must be sent to any consumer before nonpublic personal information of that consumer is disclosed to any unaffiliated third party.