Arbor Place v. Encore Opportunity Fund
[…] Regulation S-P was adopted by the Securities and Exchange Commission to implement privacy provisions contained in the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act of 1999. That regulation prohibits disclosure of confidential customer information unless customers first receive an initial privacy notice explaining what nonpublic personal information will be disclosed, to whom, and under what circumstances, and then are given the chance to opt out of that disclosure. While this is true as a general proposition, it does not preclude disclosure in this case because of the exception found in 17 C.F.R. § 248.15(a)(7)(i). That subsection provides that the otherwise-applicable requirements of notice and the right to opt out do not apply when nonpublic personal information is disclosed "[t]o comply with federal, State, or local laws, rules and other applicable legal requirements." Disclosure of nonpublic personal information in this case — specifically of a list of names and addresses — would fall within 17 C.F.R. § 248.1 5(a)(7)(i) because it would be required under state law and other applicable legal requirements.