Araujo v. State
[…] Any attempt by Appellant to challenge the elements of the indictment to which he pleaded guilty and for which he received deferred adjudication are not reviewable in this appeal. Appellant does not challenge his pleas of "true," only the punishment assessed by the trial court.

In his argument before the trial court and in a single footnote of his appellate brief, Appellant questions whether the victim constituted "family" according to the Family Code. See Fam. § 71.003 ("'Family' includes individuals related by consanguinity or affinity . . . ."); Gov't § 573.024 ("Two individuals are related to each other by affinity if . . . (2) the spouse of one of the individuals is related by consanguinity to the other individual."). Assault on a family member raises the offense from a second-degree to a first-degree felony if the defendant uses a deadly weapon and causes serious bodily injury. Penal § 22.02(b)(1). This potential issue is not reviewable in this appeal.