Arasim v. 38 Co.
[…] Thereafter, the third-party plaintiffs assert that since the accident occurred four years earlier, they had difficulty identifying the proper lighting contractor and only identified DAL after finding DAL's proposal which contained a handwritten notation that DAL provided temporary lighting on the second floor.

CPLR 603 permits a court to sever a claim or action for trial "[i]n furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice." CPLR 1010 which applies specifically third party actions, provides that "[t]he court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim... [and that] in exercising such discretion, the court shall consider whether the controversy between the third-party plaintiff and the third-party defendant will unduly delay the determination of the main action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."