Supreme Court Case No. 21SC232
[…] See § 25.5-5-101, C.R.S. (2021); 42 U.S.C. § 1396. As its title suggests, the Colorado Medical Assistance Act provides medical assistance to Coloradans "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of such necessary services." § 25.5-4-102, C.R.S. (2021). Counties and other state entities, as agents of the state, administer medical assistance payments to eligible individuals. § 25.5-1-118(1), C.R.S. (2021). Those state entities are required to cooperate in "the location and prosecution of any person who has fraudulently obtained medical assistance." § 25.5-1-115(2)(a), C.R.S. (2021). Counties also assist in recovering erroneously disbursed medical assistance benefits. See § 25.5-4-301(1)(c), C.R.S. (2021) ("Any medical assistance paid to which a recipient was not lawfully entitled shall be recoverable from the recipient ... by the county as a debt due the state ....").
C. Legal Authority
1. Relevant Portions of the APA
¶18 "[T]he APA applies to every agency of the state having statewide territorial jurisdiction unless a specific provision of the agency's statute or other specific statutory provision is preemptive." Colo. Ground Water Comm'n v.