Supreme Court Case No. 21SC232
[…] The entry of default indicated that a hearing would be held to ascertain the amount of the judgment. At the scheduled hearing, Velarde and Moore appeared and expressed their intent to contest the Department's demand. Thus, the district court vacated the clerk's entry of default.
¶10 Thereafter, the Department filed a motion for summary judgment. But the district court denied the motion and dismissed the case instead. It found that the Department had failed to bring this judicial enforcement suit within the deadline set forth in section 24-4-106(4), which, as pertinent here, provides that "any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective." Because more than a decade had elapsed since the effective date of the medical benefits order, the court concluded that it lacked jurisdiction over the matter.
At some point, the district court dismissed Moore from the case. That ruling is not before us.