Supreme Court Case No. 21SC232
[…] C. Legal Authority
1. Relevant Portions of the APA
¶18 "[T]he APA applies to every agency of the state having statewide territorial jurisdiction unless a specific provision of the agency's statute or other specific statutory provision is preemptive." Colo. Ground Water Comm'n v. Eagle Peak Farms, Ltd. , 919 P.2d 212, 216 (Colo. 1996). We are aware of no statutory provision preempting the APA here. ¶19 The APA contains a "Judicial review" statute. See § 24-4-106. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In order to assure a plain, simple, and prompt judicial remedy to persons or parties adversely affected or aggrieved by agency actions, the provisions of this section shall be applicable.
(2) Final agency action under this or any other law shall be subject to judicial review as provided in this section ....
(3) An action may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction by or on behalf of an agency for judicial enforcement of any final order of such agency. In any such action, any person adversely affected or aggrieved by such agency action may obtain judicial review of such agency action.
(4) Except as provided in subsection (11) of this section, any person adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective .... The complaint shall state the facts upon which the plaintiff bases the claim that he or she has been adversely affected or aggrieved, the reasons entitling him or her to relief, and the relief which he or she seeks.
§ 24-4-106(1) – (4) (emphases added).
¶20 Subsection (1) makes clear that the legislature intended to offer a straightforward and readily available judicial remedy to any party adversely affected or aggrieved by an agency action. Subsection (2) then specifies that a final agency action is always subject to judicial review as provided in the statute. Following up on subsections (1) and (2), subsection (4) permits an adversely affected or aggrieved person to seek judicial review of an agency action "within thirty-five days after such agency action becomes effective."