Supreme Court Case No. 21SC232
[…] Oil & Gas Conservation Comm'n v. Martinez , 2019 CO 3, ¶ 19, 433 P.3d 22, 28.
¶16 We must consider the entire statutory scheme in order to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. Dep't of Revenue v. Agilent Techs., Inc. , 2019 CO 41, ¶ 16, 441 P.3d 1012, 1016. Further, we must avoid constructions that would render any statutory words or phrases superfluous or that would lead to illogical or absurd results. Id.
B. Colorado's Medicaid Program
¶17 Colorado has chosen to participate in Medicaid, a joint federal-state program created by the Social Security Act. See § 25.5-5-101, C.R.S. (2021); 42 U.S.C. § 1396. As its title suggests, the Colorado Medical Assistance Act provides medical assistance to Coloradans "whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of such necessary services." § 25.5-4-102, C.R.S. (2021). Counties and other state entities, as agents of the state, administer medical assistance payments to eligible individuals. § 25.5-1-118(1), C.R.S. (2021).