Supreme Court Case No. 21SC232
[…] A plain reading of subsections 106(3)–(4) establishes as much. First, subsection 106(4) directs the filing timeliness requirement to any adversely affected or aggrieved person who brings a suit seeking judicial review of an agency action. That subsection doesn't mention judicial enforcement cases, let alone extend the thirty-five-day deadline to them. Second, in addressing judicial enforcement cases, subsection 106(3) doesn't contain a filing deadline at all. Nor does it reference the deadline in subsection 106(4) governing judicial review cases.
¶23 Notably, another part of section 106, subsection 106(4.5), does explicitly refer to the thirty-five-day deadline. See § 24-4-106(4.5) (indicating that, subject to the provisions of a separate statute, "the board of county commissioners of any county ... may commence an action ... within the time limit set forth in subsection (4) of this section for judicial review " of certain agency actions (emphasis added)).