No. 11-05-00246-CV
[…] Aranda appears to contend that litigation currently pending at the time of the trial court's finding could not be considered by the trial court.
Section 11.101 provides:
(a) A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, in propria persona, a new litigation in a court in this state if the court finds, after notice and hearing as provided by [Tex. Civ. Prac. rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.051-.057 (Vernon 2002)] that:
(1) the person is a vexatious litigant; and
(2) the local administrative judge of the court in which the person intends to file the litigation has not granted permission to the person under Section 11.102 to file the litigation.
(b) A person who disobeys an order under Subsection (a) is subject to contempt of court.
Section 11.101 does not limit a motion for a vexatious-litigant finding to only defendants in lawsuits. Section 11.101 provides that any party or even the trial court itself may make such a motion. Aranda's challenges that an inappropriate party brought the action are overruled.