Aragonite Capital Mkts. v. Dark Horse Media, LLC
[…] Nor does the Court find it necessary to address Defendants' argument that Plaintiff should be required to post a bond.

E. Request for Hearing

Lastly, the Court addresses Plaintiff's request for an emergency hearing. Plaintiff first argues that this issue is “moot” because the Court already scheduled a hearing on its “Renewed Motion” for March 4, 2022. (Doc. No. 18 at pp. 8-9.) Plaintiff further asserts that this Court properly set a hearing because it is required to conduct one pursuant to Ohio Rev. Code § 2715.043. (Id.) That statute provides as follows:

(A) Upon the filing of the motion for an order of attachment pursuant to section 2715.03 of the Revised Code, the court shall cause the matter to be set for hearing within twenty days thereafter and the defendant shall be notified in accordance with section 2715.041 of the Revised Code.
(B) If a hearing is requested in accordance with section 2715.04 of the Revised Code or if a continuance is granted in accordance with division (B) of section 2715.042 of the Revised Code, the hearing shall be limited to a consideration of whether there is probable cause to support the motion and whether any of the property of the defendant is exempt from attachment.
The court shall issue an order of attachment if it finds, on the basis of the affidavit and, if applicable, the evidence presented at the hearing, that there is probable cause to support the motion.

Ohio Rev. Code §§ 2715.043(A) & (B). Defendants argue that this Court is not required to conduct a hearing where (as here) a plaintiff has failed to meet the statutory prerequisites in Ohio's prejudgment attachment statutes. (Doc. No. 17 at pp. 13-14.) 22

The Court agrees with Defendants. In Ohio-Carrier Concrete Cutting, Inc., supra, the Ohio appellate court addressed this very issue and found that the trial court had not erred in denying plaintiff's motion for prejudgment attachment without a hearing. Ohio-Carrier Concrete Cutting, Inc., 2009 WL 4932728 at * 4-5. The court explained as follows:

{¶ 16} Appellant contends that the trial court was mandated to hold a hearing prior to ruling on the motion to attach. We disagree. Appellant relies upon the language of R.C. 2715.043(A), which states in part that, “[u]pon the filing of the motion for an order of attachment pursuant to section 2715.03 * * *, the court shall cause the matter to be set for hearing within twenty days thereafter and the defendant shall be notified in accordance with section 2715.041.” Pursuant to R.C. 2715.043(B), if a hearing is requested in accordance with R.C. 2715.04, “the hearing shall be limited to a consideration of whether there is probable cause to support the motion.” R.C. 2715.04 pertains to a written request for a hearing by “[a] defendant against whom a motion for attachment is filed” under R.C. 2715.03.
{¶ 17} Although a “defendant” has a right to a hearing, the defendant must request such a hearing in writing or it will be cancelled.