Aradon v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] The GAL is also to receive copies of all documents submitted to the court and notice of all hearings and “receive all notice contemplated by a parent or other party.”
■ The GAL's duties are set forth in RCW 13.34.105 and include investigating and collecting relevant information about the child's situation and reporting factual information to the court with regard to the child's best interests. RCW 13.34.105(1)(e) provides that the GAL “may make recommendations based upon an independent investigation regarding the best interests of the child, which the court may consider and weigh in conjunction with the recommendations of all the parties.”
■ Decisions as to visitation, placement, and services are made by the court as reflected in court orders. The VGAL program and individually appointed VGALs have no legal authority to make such decisions and do not make decisions as to these issues.