Aradon v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Id. at 6. On July 19, 2022 the Court granted Plaintiffs' request, supported by GAL Wolf, to reopen discovery for the “limited purpose of executing the subpoena duces tecum on [Plaintiff A.H.'s foster mother, J.B.] and requesting and completing (if leave is granted by this Court) any depositions related directly thereto.” Dkt. 172 at 4.

Most courts, including Washington state courts and the Ninth Circuit, reject loss of consortium claims brought by siblings, who typically can only recover for the wrongful death of their sibling when that sibling was not survived by a spouse. See, RCW 4.20.020 (“If there is no spouse, state registered domestic partner, or such child or children, such action may be maintained for the benefit of the parents or siblings of the deceased.”); Ward v. City of San Jose, 967 F.2d 280, 284 (9th Cir. 1991), as amended on denial of reh'g (June 16, 1992)(reasoning that legislative history and Supreme Court precedent do not support an interest for siblings consonant with that recognized for parents and children).