Aradon v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] Dkt. 1-1 at 18. In addition, Plaintiffs allege Defendant Walker actively worked “in favor of parental termination through inconsistent, dishonest and biased testimony at the termination trial”. Id. Therefore, according to this claim, Defendant Walker executed her VGAL Program duties “with reckless and callous indifference to the Fourth Amendment and Fourteenth Amendment rights of A.H.” and her parents by “the prolonged dependency action where A.H. was continually removed from her parents for over seven years”. Id. at 19.

The Court presumes Defendant Walker is referring to Wash. Rev. Code § 13.34.105(2) which states “A guardian ad litem shall be deemed an officer of the court for the purpose of immunity from civil liability.”

A guardian ad litem may be afforded quasi-judicial immunity under RCW 13.34.105(2). when “acting as an arm to the court at all times.” See, Kelley v.