Aradon v. Snohomish Cnty.
[…] If the court does not find that the petitioner has established the statutory grounds for dependency, the petition is dismissed.
■ Pursuant to RCW 13.34.100, the court “shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child” who is subject to a dependency preceding, “unless the court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary.” RCW 13.34.100 presumes that the appointed guardian ad litem will be a volunteer but allows for appointment of “another suitable person” if a volunteer is not available. RCW 13.34.030(13) authorizes the superior court to establish a volunteer guardian ad litem program “to manage all aspects of volunteer guardian ad litem representation for children alleged or found to be dependent. Such management shall include but is not limited to: Recruitment, screening, training, supervision, assignment, and discharge of volunteers.” In Snohomish County, the VGAL Program performed these functions. RCW 13.34.100(5) states that the “guardian ad litem through an attorney, or as otherwise authorized by the court, shall have the right to present evidence, examine and cross-examine witnesses, and to be present at all hearings.”