Civil Action No. 11-cv-02343-MSK-MEH
[…] Arabalo's response (# 138), and Mr. Gutierrez's reply (# 139).
The reader's familiarity with the proceedings to date is assumed. In the Court's August 26, 2013 Opinion and Order (# 133), the Court granted Mr. Gutierrez's Motion to Dismiss (#12) the claims against him. Mr. Gutierrez now seeks an award of $ 21,714.00 in attorney fees, jointly and severally against Ms. Arabalo and her counsel pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-16-113(2), C.R.S. § 13-17-201, and C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5)(c), and $1,570.51 in costs against Ms. Arabalo pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and C.R.S. § 13-16-113(2).
A. Attorney fees
C.R.S. § 13-17-201 provides that where a plaintiff brings an action sounding in tort, alleging "injury to person or property," and the action "is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action." The statute does not confer any discretion on this Court; if the statutory requirements are met, an award of fees to the prevailing defendant is mandatory. Infant Swimming Research, Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, LLP, 335 Fed.Appx. 707, 715-16 (10th Cir. 2009).