Civil Action No. 11-cv-02343-MSK-MEH
[…] Although the Court ultimately concluded that the "off duty" actions alleged by Ms. Arabalo were, as a matter of law, actually within the scope of Mr. Gutierrez's employment, the focus of C.R..S. § 24-10-110(5)(c) is on a plaintiff's allegations. Because Ms. Arabalo's Third Amended Complaint did not allege that Mr. Gutierrez's conduct was undertaken in the scope of his public employment, the statute does not apply and any fee award must be imposed against Ms. Arabalo herself, rather than jointly with her counsel.
Moreover, the triggering event for liability for fees under C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5)(c) is "if the plaintiff does not substantially prevail on his claim that such act or omission was willful or wanton." Here, because the Court found that Ms. Arabalo did not satisfy the pre-suit notice requirements of C.R.S. § 24-10-109, it never reached the question of whether she could show that Mr. Gutierrez's conduct was "willful or wanton."
--------
Accordingly, the Court grants, in part, Mr.