A&R Enterprises, LLC v. Grey
[…] Muckle noted that a plaintiff in a negligence action may recover prejudgment interest by filing an offer of compromise prior to trial pursuant to General Statutes § 52-192a and then recovering damages in excess of the offer. Muckle v. Pressley, supra, 185 Conn.App. 497.

II

The Plaintiff May Recover Attorneys Fees

Unlike the plaintiff’s claim for prejudgment interest, the plaintiff may, at the court’s discretion, receive an award of attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 52-251a. That statute provides: "Whenever the plaintiff prevails in a small claims matter which was transferred to the regular docket in the Superior Court on the motion of the defendant, the court may allow to the plaintiff his costs, together with reasonable attorneys fees to be taxed by the court."