A&R Enterprises, LLC v. Grey
[…] The plaintiff disagrees with this broad proposition, and asserts that it is entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a, which provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten percent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." General Statutes § 37-3b provides, in pertinent part: "[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment."

In Muckle v. Pressley, 185 Conn.App. 488, 197 A.3d 437 (2018), the Appellate Court affirmed trial court’s refusal to award the plaintiff prejudgment interest in connection with a diminished value claim because the plaintiff’s claim arose in connection with a negligence action.