CASE NO. 12-CV-2113-BEN (WVG) CASE NO. 12-CV-1215-BEN (WVG)
[…] Harrison v. Adams, 20 Cal. 2d 646, 648 (1942). "The right of setoff (also called 'offset') allows entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding 'the absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.'" Citizens Bank of Maryland v. Strumpf, 516U.S. 16, 19(1995) (citation omitted).
1. Prior Payment
The 1215 Plaintiffs have failed to carry their burden of showing that the timing of the instant claims precludes an offset. Plaintiffs cite to California Code of Civil Procedure § 431.70, which states that:
Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the demands are compensated so far as they equal each other ...
The 1215 Plaintiffs argue that the doctrine allows a defendant to assert a defense claim on the basis that the defense claim is "prior payment." (Mot. at 5).