Approximately $198,006.00 U.S. Currency v. State
[…] Because the record demonstrates reasonable diligence by the State in engaging in discovery despite Callano's deliberate refusal to cooperate in discovery, we find no abuse of discretion in the trial court's denial of the initial motion to dismiss. We reject Callano's contention that the rules of judicial administration mandate a rigid deadline for disposition of cases. The Texas Supreme Court promulgates the rules of judicial administration under the legislature's grant of authority in section 74.024 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 1. Section 74.024 provides that "[t]he supreme court may consider the adoption of rules relating to: (1) nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions, and disposition; (2) nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the dismissal is warranted . . . ." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.024(c)(1), (2). (West Supp. 2013). Thus, the rules of judicial administration, promulgated pursuant to Section 74.024 of the Texas Government Code, provide nonbinding time standards. Jones v. Morales, 318 S.W.3d 419, 427 (Tex.