Civ. No. 09-514 (RHK/JJG).
[…] Therefore, the statute of limitations has not run on Applied's contractual claim for the commission payment that came due in January 2003.
AEC asserts that it is not subject to the service-of-process procedures provided in Minnesota Statute § 5.25 because it is not "doing business" in Minnesota. (Reply at 8.) However, Subdivision 4(b) of Minnesota Statute § 5.25 states that "[a] foreign corporation is considered to be doing business in Minnesota if it makes a contract with a resident to be performed in whole or in part by either party in Minnesota." As determined above, the parties entered into a settlement agreement in March 2001, thereby executing a new, five-year sales representative contract. While the act of settling a lawsuit is not, in and of itself, "doing business" in the state of Minnesota, Minn.