Applehead Pictures LLC v. Perelman
[…] When defendant became a member of Applehead, he signed the amended operating agreement, in which he agreed to form the company as a Delaware limited liability company in accordance with the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act. The operating agreement sets forth defendant's required capital contributions. There is also a provision in the same agreement which states that the company may not be dissolved unless the members vote to dissolve the company or there is an entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under Section 18-802 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act. No other event, even death or incapacity of a member, will cause the company to be dissolved. Likewise, according to Section 18-502 (a) of the Act, "[e]xcept as provided in a limited liability company agreement, a member is obligated to a limited liability company to perform any promise to contribute cash or property or to perform services, even if the member is unable to perform because of death, disability or any other reason." Section 18-502 (b) continues, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members." 6 Del. C. § 18-502 (2009).

Companies form an LLC in Delaware since it is "an attractive form of business entity because it combines corporate-type limited liability with partnership-type flexibility and tax advantages." Elf Atochem North America, Inc. v Jaffari, 727 A2d 286, 290 (Del 1999).