Applehead Pictures LLC v. Perelman
[…] Section 18-502 (b) continues, "[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, the obligation of a member to make a contribution or return money or other property paid or distributed in violation of this chapter may be compromised only by consent of all the members." 6 Del. C. § 18-502 (2009).

Companies form an LLC in Delaware since it is "an attractive form of business entity because it combines corporate-type limited liability with partnership-type flexibility and tax advantages." Elf Atochem North America, Inc. v Jaffari, 727 A2d 286, 290 (Del 1999). Furthermore, Section 18-1101 (b) of the Delaware Limited Liability Act provides that, "it is the policy of [the Act] to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements [internal quotation marks omitted]." Id. at 290, n 20. The Court observed that, similar to the Delaware Limited Partnership Act: