43043-6-II
[…] See Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 891-92. Thus, we do not review whether the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to WFS on the Applegates' claims of negligence and breach of fiduciary duty because the issue is moot.
TV. Attorney Fees on the Contract
WFS argues on its cross appeal that RCW 4.84.330 required the trial court to award its attorney fees as the prevailing party under the contract's attorney fee provision. We agree.
We review de novo whether a statute authorizes attorney fees. Estep v. Hamilton, 148 Wn.App. 246, 259, 201 P.3d 331 (2008). RCW 4.84.330 states the rule for attorney fees in any action on a contract:
In any action on a contract. . . where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
As used in this section "prevailing party" means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.
Where RCW 4.84.330 applies, an attorney fee award is mandatory. Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wn.2d 723, 728-29, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987).