CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15–325
[…] (Id. at 11.) GBC responds by arguing that it has plausibly alleged that GBC and Jackson Taylor are joint tortfeasors because their actions united to cause the singular harm—moisture and drainage problems—that Apple suffered. (ECF No. 47 at 11.)
The Court is satisfied that GBC has stated a plausible contribution claim. As GBC argues in its response brief, Apple sustained a single injury—"water and moisture damage" (ECF No. 47 at 12)—which plausibly makes GBC and Jackson Taylor "joint tortfeasors." See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8322 (defining "joint tortfeasors" as "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to persons or property.") (emphasis added).
It is possible that discovery will uncover evidence to corroborate Jackson Taylor's contention that the duties owed, and injuries inflicted, by Jackson Taylor and GBC were distinct, thus foreclosing GBC's contribution claim.