2015-08-20
[…] Rather, we must decide whether Appalachian's severance tax liability arises under statute or contract. Having reviewed the facts and the law, we conclude that there is no severance tax liability on behalf of Appalachian. We keep in mind that Appalachian is simply the successor to Mr. Williams—the landowner under the 1944 lease—and is not in the business of extracting a profitable mineral from the earth or bringing it to market.
Statutory Liability
KRS 143A.020(1) states that “[f]or the privilege of severing or processing natural resources in this state, a tax is hereby levied at the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) on natural gas ... to apply to the gross value of the natural resource.” This tax applies to “all taxpayers severing and/or processing natural resources in this state....” KRS 143A.020(2). “Severing” is defined as “the physical removal of the natural resource from the earth or waters of this state by any means.” KRS 143A.010(3).