Apodaca v. Village of Angel Fire
[…] [Doc. 1 at 12] As previously explained, a "public record" includes "tapes, . . . recordings and other materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics . . ." §14-2-6(F). The recorded interviews therefore constitute a public record and, subject to the limited exceptions enumerated in § 14-2-1, Plaintiff had a right under IPRA to inspect these recordings. However, Defendants failed to disclose Chief Collins' recorded interviews or deliver a written explanation of denial prior to the filing of Plaintiff's Complaint. See § 14-2-11(C) ("A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act and the requester may be awarded damages."); §14-2-12(A)(2) ("An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by . . . a person whose written request has been denied."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's Complaint states a claim for enforcement under IPRA.