Apodaca v. Village of Angel Fire
[…] However, Defendants failed to disclose Chief Collins' recorded interviews or deliver a written explanation of denial prior to the filing of Plaintiff's Complaint. See § 14-2-11(C) ("A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act and the requester may be awarded damages."); §14-2-12(A)(2) ("An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by . . . a person whose written request has been denied."). Accordingly, Plaintiff's Complaint states a claim for enforcement under IPRA.

Defendants argue, without citation to legal authority, that their disclosure complied with IPRA because the recorded interviews were summarized in Chief Collins' investigative report. The Court is not persuaded.