Apodaca v. Village of Angel Fire
[…] See id. at 1947. III. DISCUSSION

Under IPRA, every person, with limited exceptions, "has a right to inspect public records of this state." § 14-2-1(A). The term "public records" is defined as "all documents, papers, letters, books, maps, tapes, photographs, recordings and other materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, that are used, created, received, maintained or held by or on behalf of any public body and relate to public business, whether or not the records are required by law to be created or maintained." § 14-2-6(F). Pursuant to Section 14-2-8(D), a records custodian who receives a written request to inspect public records "shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request. If the inspection is not permitted within three business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available for inspection or when the public body will respond to the request."

A person may bring an action to enforce the provisions of IPRA if: (1) a custodian does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial after receipt of a written request for inspection, § 14-2-11(C), or (2) a request for public records has been denied. § 14-2-12(A)(2); see San Juan Agric.