2:20-CV-01064-TL
[…] Denied as to witnesses. Plaintiffs' arguments mirror their motion for sanctions, which was denied. Plaintiffs do not raise any new grounds for excluding the allegedly late-disclosed Eaton employees on Defendant's witness list.
24
Exclusion of Any And All Evidence - Either Documentary or Via Witness Testimony -Purporting To State a Legal Requirement or Violation of Any Government or Code Requirement
Denied / Reserved
Denied as to evidence relied on by experts or relevant to a fact witness's testimony regarding WPLA defect claims or contributory negligence. See, e.g., RCW 7.72.050(1) (“Evidence of custom in the product seller's industry, technological feasibility or that the product was or was not, in compliance with nongovernmental standards or with legislative regulatory standards or administrative regulatory standards, whether relating to design, construction or performance of the product or to warnings or instructions as to its use may be considered by the trier of fact.”); RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence . . . .”).