2:20-CV-01064-TL
[…] Denied / Reserved
Denied as to evidence relied on by experts or relevant to a fact witness's testimony regarding WPLA defect claims or contributory negligence. See, e.g., RCW 7.72.050(1) (“Evidence of custom in the product seller's industry, technological feasibility or that the product was or was not, in compliance with nongovernmental standards or with legislative regulatory standards or administrative regulatory standards, whether relating to design, construction or performance of the product or to warnings or instructions as to its use may be considered by the trier of fact.”); RCW 5.40.050 (“A breach of a duty imposed by statute, ordinance, or administrative rule shall not be considered negligence per se, but may be considered by the trier of fact as evidence of negligence . . . .”). Reserved on whether specific evidence or testimony is presented in violation of the general prohibition against an expert opinion on an ultimate issue of law. See, e.g., Hangarter v. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co., 373 F.3d 998, 1016 (9th Cir. 2004).
25