No. CV95 0370705S
[…] Opinion
No. CV95 0370705S
April 25, 1996 CT Page 3846
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFFS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
In this case the plaintiff has moved for summary judgment. There is no real dispute as to the underlying facts the major dispute concerns the applicability of § 49-8 of the General Statutes and specifically subsections (b) and (c) of that statute which is entitled "Section 49-8. Release satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien. Damages."
Subsections (b) and (c) reads as follows:
(b) The plaintiff or his attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326.