No. CV95 0370705S
[…] In other words the statute could have said if the request to issue the release isn't honored within thirty days "damages shall be recoverable at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week etc. . . .", or the statute could have said if the release is not filed within thirty days "the owner of the property shall recover" . . . the damages as described in the remainder of subsection (c). The defendant also notes the language of § 49-13 which provides "the person owing the property or the guilty in the property may bring a petition to the Superior Court asking the court to discharge a lis pendens which has become of no effect. The statute concludes by saying: "The plaintiff may also claim in the petition damages as set forth section 49-8, if he (sic) is aggrieved by the failure of the defendant to execute the release therein prescribed." This basically underlines for the defendant. the argument that the word "aggrieved" and the whole last phrase of the just quoted sentence from § 49-13 is superfluous unless it means a plaintiff must have suffered some actual loss before that plaintiff can make a damage claim.