No. CV95 0370705S
[…] 1.
From the submissions made by the plaintiffs in their motion for summary judgment it would appear that the defendant is correct about one factual contention that he makes. The plaintiffs at this point are not making a claim for actual loss or damages as a result of the filing of the lis pendens. They do not claim that lis pendens prevented them from selling their property or otherwise interfered with their use of the property or their ability to put their property to a more profitable use.
They claim subsection (c) by its terms doesn't require proof of actual loss. Section 49-8(c) says that unless there is a release within thirty days of a request to do so the liability in damages "to any person aggrieved" shall be "at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such thirty days or in amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of such failure to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater."
The defendant argues that in order to claim the statutory penalty of two hundred dollars per week a plaintiff must be "aggrieved" which means that the plaintiff must show some actual loss.
The defendant maintains § 49-8(c) is a penal statute and must be strictly construed.