No. CV95 0370705S
[…] Prior to 1979 the statute was a purely penal statute and it doesn't make much sense to say that before the sum of five dollars per week could be recovered under the 1869 statute for example the legislature intended the plaintiff had to show some actual loss. I think a more sensible reading of the word "aggrieved" which would not make it superfluous is to examine § 49-13 which as noted provides for the discharge of mortgages or of ineffective attachments, lis pendens or lien by means of a petition filed in Superior Court. In subsection (a) of § 49-13 the statute reads that the petition may be filed by "the person owning the property or the equity in the property." The next immediate sentence says "the plaintiff may also claim in the petition damages as set forth in § 49-8. . . ." In other words the harm occurs when someone with an appropriate interest in the land cannot secure a release of a mortgage or lis pendens.