No. CV95 0370705S
[…] "The provisions of sections 52-322 and 52-324 shall apply, mutatis mutandis, to any lis pendens recorded according to the provisions of section 52-325 or any invalid lien sought to be discharged under section 49-51."
It would be an understatement to say that the answer to this question is not clear. Insofar as the parties make a purely linguistic analysis I don't believe this is a satisfactory solution. In other words the defendant points out § 52-326 must be strictly interpreted and the lis pendens was discharged pursuant to § 52-325(d) so § 52-326 does not apply because § 52-325d is not referred to in § 52-326. The plaintiff argues the proper determination is whether § 52-325(d) relates to the statutory scheme of § 52-326.
An initial problem is that subsection (b) of § 49-8 says a release shall be delivered "when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or when a lispendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to § 52-326." (emphasis added). Are attachments also lis pendens and also liens? Why was disjunctive language used?