No. CV95 0370705S
[…] 4.
For me at least an extremely complicated issue has been presented by the defendant's argument that § 49-8(c) and its penalty and damage provisions do not apply to the defendant because the requirements of subsection (b) have not been met. That subsection reads as follows:
"(b) The plaintiff or his (sic) attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or when a lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326."
Section 52-322 reads as follows:
Sec. 52-322. Discharge of attachment; filing of certificate; record. When the estate of any person has been attached in any proceeding wherein a certificate of such attachment or a copy of the writ or proceeding is required by law to be filed in the office of the town clerk, and the plaintiff therein has received satisfaction for his claim, or final judgment has been rendered against him thereon, or when for any reason such attachment has become of no effect, such plaintiff of his attorney, at the request of any person interested in the estate attached or in having the attachment lien removed, shall lodge a certificate with such town clerk that such attachment is dissolved and such lien removed. Each such certificate shall be recorded at length in a book kept for that purpose by such clerk as a part of the land records of the town wherein the property affected by the release is located or wherein the certificate of attachment was filed.
Section 52-324 reads:
Sec. 52-324. Certificate of dissolution on withdrawal of suit. If an attachment, such as is set forth in section 52-322, has been made and the plaintiff has withdrawn his suit or has been nonsuited or final judgment has been rendered against him, or if such suit has not been returned, or if for any reason such attachment has become of no effect, the clerk of the court to which such suit has been made returnable shall, upon the request of any person interested, issue a certificate in accordance with the facts, which certificate may be filed in the office of the town clerk, and shall by such town clerk be noted on the margin of the record where such attachment is recorded.
Section 52-326 says: