No. CV95 0370705S
[…] In any event it may be that in most instances such questions will present a mixed question of law and fact not readily resolved by a motion for summary judgment. I conclude the good faith defense raised here is a sufficient basis to deny the motion for summary judgment.
4.
For me at least an extremely complicated issue has been presented by the defendant's argument that § 49-8(c) and its penalty and damage provisions do not apply to the defendant because the requirements of subsection (b) have not been met. That subsection reads as follows:
"(b) The plaintiff or his (sic) attorney shall execute and deliver a release when an attachment has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-322 or section 52-324 or when a lis pendens or other lien has become of no effect pursuant to section 52-326."
Section 52-322 reads as follows:
Sec. 52-322. Discharge of attachment; filing of certificate; record.