Civil No. 09-665 (JRT/TNL).
[…] The Court acknowledges that the extent to which the Trust will be able to fully adjudicate its claims in the New York Court is unclear. The Liquidation Order does not describe how the Liquidator will decide whether claimants are entitled to Atlantic's assets, other than referring generally to the "priorities" of New York statutes. ( See id. at 4.) The Court will presume that the New York Court will allow a full and fair opportunity for the Trust to present its claims. See N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 7411(b)(1) ("Controverted claims of claimants residing in reciprocal states may . . . be proved in this state as provided by law. . . ."), 7434(a)(1) (stating that the distribution of the insurer's assets will occur "under the direction of the court"); Alleghany Corp. v.