Apex Roofing & Restoration LLC v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] Kidwell Grp., LLC v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 343 So.3d 97, 97 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (emphasis supplied). I say "ironically" because rummage as one might through the text of that statute, there will be no finding a "sametime" requirement.

The statute instead lists several elements an "assignment agreement" must contain to be valid and enforceable. See § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2020). Among other things, the agreement must "[b]e in writing and executed by and between the assignor and the assignee"; "[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee"; and "[r]elate only to work to be performed by the assignee for services to protect, repair, restore, or replace a dwelling or structure or to mitigate against further damage to such property." Id.