Apex Roofing & Restoration LLC v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
[…] The complaint included a copy of the AOB. Apex alleged that USAA failed to cure the violations alleged in the CRN within the statutory-cure period. Apex argued that USAA violated sections 624.155 and 626.9541, Florida Statutes, by failing to settle the claim and underpaying the claim.

USAA moved to dismiss the complaint, arguing that Apex failed to comply with conditions precedent and failed to state a cause of action. Among other things, USAA argued that the amended complaint should be dismissed for failing to comply with section 627.7152(2)(a)4., Florida Statutes (2020), which at the time stated that an assignment agreement must "[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee."[*] USAA argued that, because the unexecuted estimate attached to the AOB was not dated until the day after the AOB was signed, the AOB did not "[c]ontain" the estimate as required by statute when the AOB was signed by Williams. USAA relied on Kidwell Group v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins.