01-04-2024
[…] Apex's sole business activities instead involved the retention and sale of Labstat stock, and stock is not a "good." See MCL 440.2105 (Michigan's UCC defining "goods" as all things that are movable at the time of identification and omitting "investment securities" from that definition). Thus, the Tax Tribunal made an error of law when it implicitly ruled that MCL 141.623(3) was inapplicable.
The Tribunal did not expressly address MCL 141.623(3) in its final order.
That error, however, appears to be harmless because the Tax Tribunal, albeit briefly, considered allocation under MCL 141.625. The tribunal rejected Detroit's earlier argument that liability should be determined under that provision. That section provides, "An alternative method of accounting shall be used if the taxpayer or the administrator demonstrates that the net profits of the taxpayer allocable to the city cannot be justly and equitably determined under the separate accounting method or the business allocation percentage method ...." MCL 141.625.
Apex avers that the issue is not preserved.