01-04-2024
[…] For the payroll factor, MCL 141.622 states:
Second, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage which the total compensation paid to employees for work done or for services performed within the city is of the total compensation paid to all the taxpayer's employees within and without the city during the period covered by the return. For allocation purposes, compensation shall be computed on the cash or accrual basis in accordance with the method used in computing the entire net income of the taxpayer....
For the final factor, the revenue factor, MCL 141.623 provides:
Third, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage which the gross revenue of the taxpayer derived from sales made and services rendered in the city is of the total gross revenue from sales and services wherever made or rendered during the period covered by the return.