01-04-2024
[…] [MCL 141.620.]
MCL 141.621 pertains to the first factor, the property factor:
First, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage which the average net book value, of the tangible personal property owned and the real property . . . owned or used by it in the business and situated within the city during the taxable period, is of the average net book value of all such property . . . owned or used by the taxpayer in the business during the same period wherever situated....
For the payroll factor, MCL 141.622 states:
Second, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage which the total compensation paid to employees for work done or for services performed within the city is of the total compensation paid to all the taxpayer's employees within and without the city during the period covered by the return. For allocation purposes, compensation shall be computed on the cash or accrual basis in accordance with the method used in computing the entire net income of the taxpayer....
For the final factor, the revenue factor, MCL 141.623 provides:
Third, the taxpayer shall ascertain the percentage which the gross revenue of the taxpayer derived from sales made and services rendered in the city is of the total gross revenue from sales and services wherever made or rendered during the period covered by the return.
(1) For the purposes of this section, "sales made in the city" means all sales where the goods, merchandise or property is received in the city by the purchaser, or a person or firm designated by him....
* * *