Apex Dev. Inc. v. S.C. Anderson, Inc.
[…] Proc., § 386 "broadened the remedy of interpleader"]; see also City of Morgan Hill v. Brown (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1114, 1122- 1123 (Morgan Hill)[giving examples, including that privity between claimants is no longer required, and interpleader may be permitted "even though one claimant seeks part of the fund and the other claimant seeks the entire fund amount"].) And, partial interpleader, "where the obligor admits some liability but makes a partial claim or asserts a partial interest, is also allowed." (Morgan Hill, at p. 1123, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 386.)

The statute states that the defendant in an action on a contract or for specific personal property "may file a verified cross-complaint in interpleader, admitting that he has no interest in such amount or such property claimed, or in a portion of such amount or such property and alleging that all or such portion of the amount or property is demanded by parties to such action or cross-action and apply to the court upon notice to such parties for an order to deliver such property or portion thereof or its value to such person as the court shall direct." (Code Civ. Proc., § 386, subd. (a).)