Apel v. Katz
[…] We see no reason to remand this cause to the trial court, and therefore we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals ordering that result. We proceed to an examination of the terms of the roadway provision of the reservation, to review what we understand to be the trial courts construction of its scope.

In arguing for what they each contend is the proper interpretation of this provision, the parties cite R.C. 5301.02, and dispute how that statute applies to the inquiry. R.C. 5301.02 provides that "[t]he use of terms of inheritance or succession are [sic] not necessary to create a fee simple estate, and every grant, conveyance, or mortgage of lands, tenements, or hereditaments shall convey or mortgage the entire interest which the grantor could lawfully grant, convey, or mortgage, unless it clearly appears by the deed, mortgage, or instrument that the grantor intended to convey or mortgage a less [sic] estate."

In citing this statute, the parties dispute whether it even applies at all, with appellees arguing that the statute on its face applies only to grants, conveyances, and mortgages, not reservations, of interests.