APAU v. ASHCROFT
[…] (Id.). Petitioner's custody status was subsequently reviewed by the INS Headquarters Post-Order Detention Unit (HQPDU), which issued a written decision to continue Petitioner's custody on December 3, 2002. (Respondent's Exh. 12).

In response to a request from a detained alien the HQPDU will conduct a review to determine whether there is a significant likelihood of an alien's removal from the country in the reasonably foreseeable future. See 8 C.F.R. § 241.13. The HQPDU first determines "if the alien has failed to make reasonable efforts to comply with the removal order, has failed to cooperate fully in effecting removal, or has obstructed or hampered the removal process." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e)(2). It will then "advise the alien in writing of the efforts he/she needs to make in order to assist in securing travel documents for return to his or her country of origin or a third country, as well as the consequences of failure to make such efforts or to cooperate, including the provisions of section 243(a) of the Act." Id.
On December 3, 2002, the HQPDU informed Petitioner as follows: "You must demonstrate that you are co-operating with the INS' effort to remove you by exhausting all possible means to obtain a travel document for your repatriation." (Respondent's Exh. 12).