refusing to grant a consolidation of a state court unlawful detainer action and a federal court suit for wrongful foreclosure
[…] Moreover, the filing of the Notice of Default and Election to Sell and the Substitution of Trustee were not a breach of any covenant since defendant eTitle was statutorily required to do so. Any claim to the contrary is based upon an incorrect interpretation of the Utah Code. Again, the Utah Code does not require that the Substitution of Trustee be filed prior to filing the Notice of Default. Instead, the express terms of the Trust Deed and Note gave defendant the right to assign the Trust Deed and to foreclose on the property after plaintiffs' default.
See, Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-21.5. "[t]he following duties of the trustee may not be delegated: (a) the preparation and execution of: (i) the notice of default and election to sell; (ii) the cancellation of notice of default and election to sell; (iii) the notice of sale; and (iv) the trustee's deed."
Document Number 1-2, Trustee's Deed, Exhibit 6.
4. Conclusion.
For the reasons set forth, the Court recommends that the district court grant eTitle's motion to dismiss based upon plaintiffs' failure to state claims upon which relief may be granted.
C. Defendant Wells Fargo's Motion To Dismiss