refusing to grant a consolidation of a state court unlawful detainer action and a federal court suit for wrongful foreclosure
[…] Again, the recording of a notice of default prior to a substitution of trustee does not impair the authority of a trustee to conduct foreclosure proceedings when the beneficiary ratifies all of the successor trustee's prior actions in the recorded Substitution of Trustee.
RJW Media, Inc. v. CIT Group/Consumer Finance, Inc,, 202 P.3d 291, 296 (Utah App. 2008).
Document Number 1-2; Substitution of Trustee, Exhibit 4.
Utah Code Ann. §57-1-22 (1)(c) provides: "[t]he beneficiary may, by express provision in the substitution of trustee, ratify and confirm action taken on the beneficiary's behalf by the new trustee prior to the recording of the substitution of trustee." See also, Knight v. BAC Home Loan Servicing, LP, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 58945 (D. Utah)("[E]ven assuming that the Substitution of Trustee was signed after the Notice of Default, it specifically ratified all prior actions taken by . . . successor trustee, as permitted specifically by statute")).