refusing to grant a consolidation of a state court unlawful detainer action and a federal court suit for wrongful foreclosure
[…] Additionally, with respect to plaintiffs' arguments surrounding the appointment of eTitle as a substitute trustee, under the applicable law "[t]he beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at any time."Further, "the beneficiary may, by express provision in the substitution of trustee, ratify and confirm action taken on the beneficiary's behalf by the new trustee prior to the recording of the substitution of trustee."
First Security Bank of Utah v. Banberry Crossing et.al., 780 P.2d 1253, 1256-57 (Utah 1989).
Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-22(1)(a). "The beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at any time by filing for record in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the trust property or some part of the trust property is situated, a substitution of trustee."
2. Foreclosure Fraud.
Plaintiffs fourth cause of action for foreclosure fraud is based upon the same premise; namely, that defendant eTitle was not a qualified trustee and therefore did not have the power of sale.
Document 1-1; Complaint, pg. 16 ¶¶50-55.