finding that the plaintiff's claim for a tax refund was barred by the plaintiff's failure to exhaust administrative remedies
[…] The Court of Civil Appeals' opinion should hence be left undisturbed.
McDonald's Corp. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, 1977 OK 74, 563 P.2d 635; Bert Smith Road Machinery Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, 1977 OK 75, 563 P.2d 641; London Square Village, Inc. v. Oklahoma County Equalization and Excise Bd., 1976 OK 159, 559 P.2d 1224.
DISSENTING OPINION
¶ 1 In 2003, the legislature amended 68 O.S. Supp. 2003 § 1352[ 68-1352] to expressly provide that "Extractive activities and field processes shall not be deemed to be a part of a manufacturing operation even when performed by a person engaged in manufacturing." This, of course, was precisely what Apache was doing. The majority opinion holds that the language of the 2003 amendment cannot be considered in interpreting earlier versions of the statute.