No. 4:16-cv-00895
[…] As the real estate exception under §542(b)(3) of the PSTCA applies to LMT under the circumstances presented by this case, LMT is not immune from suit in this case on the Plaintiffs' action in trespass.Id.
As Plaintiff argues, not only does this analysis apply to its claim for trespass, but it also suggests that a second statutory exception to the Pennsylvania's Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act may be triggered. In particular, § 8542(b)(3)(ii) exempts from immunity tortious conduct arising out of "[t]he care, custody or control of real property in the possession of the local agency," including "facilities of steam, sewer, water, gas and electric systems owned by the local agency and located within rights-of-way." That exception also appears to apply, and therefore, Plaintiffs' trespass claims will survive the motion to dismiss stage.
C. The Motion To Dismiss Is Granted Without Prejudice As To Plaintiffs' Punitive Damages Claims.