Misc. No. 1
[…] Md.Code (1999, 2007 Repl.Vol.), Agriculture Art., § 4–127 (“when construing or enforcing any provision of this subtitle, every act, omission, or failure of any person acting within the scope of employment or office and acting for or employed by another person is the act, omission, or failure of that person as well as of the person committing the act”); Md.Code (1999, 2007 Repl.Vol.), Business Occupations & Professions Art., § 12–501(b)(2) (using the term “scope of employment” regarding insurance requirements for licensed plumbers); Md.Code (1992, 2010 Repl.Vol.), Business Regulation Art., § 9A–402(b)(2) (using the term “scope of employment” regarding insurance requirements for licensed heating, ventilation, and air-conditioning workers); Md.Code (1974, 2013 Repl.Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Art., § 5–303(b) (“a local government shall be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local government”); Md.Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.), Criminal Law Art., § 10–108 (creating an exception to the criminal statute for possession of “a tobacco product or cigarette rolling paper by a minor who is acting as the agent of the minor's employer within the scope of employment”); Md.Code (1978, 2014