Misc. No. 1
[…] Harvey v. Marshall, 389 Md. 243, 260 n. 11, 884 A.2d 1171, 1181 n. 11 (2005). Looking at the most relevant present meaning of “while”—a Google.com search of “while definition”—indicates that the word's meaning has not changed in the years since. See While, Google.com, https:// www. google. com/? gws_ rd= ssl# q=while.
The Maryland Security Guards Act defines “conducting the business of the agency.” A licensed security guard agency is defined as “a person who is licensed by the Secretary to conduct a business that provides security guard services.” Maryland Security Guards Act § 19–101(g). Security guard services are defined as “any activity that is performed for compensation as a security guard to protect any individual or property....” Maryland Security Guards Act § 19–101( l ).