adopting the two-year statute of limitations
[…] The Georgia statutes of limitations governing suits on contracts are O.C.G.A. §§ 9-3-22, 9-3-24. For our purposes the statute of limitations is either a two year statute of limitations or a six year statute of limitations. O.C.G.A. §§ 9-3-22, 9-3-24. The two year statute of limitations is directed at the recovery of lost wages. Id. Defendants maintain that two year statute of limitations governs the claims in this case.
O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 states: All actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued; provided, however, that all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued.
As pointed out by Defendants, this Court is bound to follow any controlling Eleventh Circuit law or the interpretation of the law by the Georgia's highest court. Technical Coating Applicators, Inc. v. U.S. Fidelity Guaranty Co., 157 F.3d 843 (11th Cir. 1998).