Index No.: 157929/2012 Index No.: 155568/2013
[…] Finally, 620 LLC argues that, in any event, as the rental history of Apartment 31 is subject to a four-year statute of limitations, Wright may seek only to recover rent overages paid during the four years immediately preceding the filing of the complaint in the Second Action. 620 LLC asserts that, when looking back four years prior to the commencement of the Second Action, the rent charge to Wright for Apartment 31 was $2,000.00.
Rent Stabilization Law § 26-516 (a) (2) provides that:
"a complaint under this subdivision shall be filed with the state division of housing and community renewal within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed . . . . This paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing. . . ."