O-12610-17
[…] He further argues that no legal or factual basis has been provided for the payment of counsel fees by him. This Court agrees with the Father.
It is well established that "Family Court is a court of limited jurisdiction, constrained to exercise only those powers granted to it by the State Constitution or by statute" (Matter of Lisa T. v King E.T., 30 NY3d 548, 551 [2017]; H.M. v E.T., 14 NY3d 521, 526 [2010]). Family Court Act § 842 provides that upon motion, the Family Court may "extend the order of protection for a reasonable period of time upon a showing of good cause or consent of the parties. The fact that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for denying or failing to extend the order" (see Matter of Mejia v Stubbs, 161 AD3d 1162 [2nd Dept. 2018]).