Anthony Y. v. Kijakazi
[…] ECF No. 19 at 16. In sum, the Commissioner argued "the ALJ did not decline to consider Plaintiffs diabetic feet and foot disorders, but reasonably evaluated them in accordance with the evidence." ECF No. 19 at 18.

At step two of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ must consider the "medical severity" of the claimant's "medically determinable impairments." § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). A medically determinable impairment "must be established by 'objective medical evidence from an acceptable source.'" § 416.921. Objective medical evidence means "laboratory finding" or "abnormalities that can be observed" apart from the claimants' statements. § 416.902(f) & (g). The ALJ does not use a claimant's "statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment." § 416.921. The ALJ must then determine whether the plaintiff has a physical or mental impairment and once it is established that the plaintiff has a medically determinable impairment, the ALJ determines whether the impairment is "severe." § 416.921. However, an ALJ must consider the impact of