5D21-1536
[…] Section 916.145(1) requires the passage of five years before dismissal.
Section 916.303(1) provides:
(1) The charges against any defendant found to be incompetent to proceed due to intellectual disability . . . shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed within a reasonable time after such determination, not to exceed 2 years . . . . The charges may be refiled by the state if the defendant is declared competent to proceed in the future.Section 916.145(1) provides:
(1) The charges against a defendant adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed for 5 continuous, uninterrupted years after such determination . . . .
While section 916.145(1) also provides for dismissal after three years, Anthony was charged with a forcible felony, thus requiring five years to elapse before dismissal under that statute. See § 916.145(1)(p), Fla. Stat.