Case No. 1:20-cv-164
[…] Van Tassel v. Lawrence County Domestic Relations Section, 659 F.Supp.2d 672, 695 (W.D. Pa. 2009) (internal quotation omitted). Anthony's allegations concern actions taken by Judge Piccinini while presiding over a criminal contempt action in the Erie County Court of Common Pleas, and each of the alleged actions - such as conducting the hearing, ruling on the admission of evidence, and finding Anthony in contempt - is a fundamental judicial act that falls squarely within the jurisdiction of a Pennsylvania common pleas judge. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a) ("the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas"); Figueroa v. Blackburn, 208 F.3d 435, 443 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that the act of ordering a person to prison is a "paradigm judicial act"); Muhammad v. Cappellini, 2013 WL 1249029, at *3 (M.D. Pa.