No. 2:08-cv-02283-JPM-tmp.
[…] Curtis v. Universal Match Corp., 778 F. Supp. 1421, 1427 (E.D. Tenn. 1991) (citations omitted).
A product is defective if it was "unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption" when it left the manufacturer's control. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2). This standard turns in part on "the state of scientific and technological knowledge available to the manufacturer or seller at the time the product was placed on the market. . . ." Brown v. Crown Equip. Corp., 181 S.W.3d 268, 281-82 (Tenn. 2005) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(b)). "Consideration is given to the customary designs, methods, standards, and techniques of manufacturing . . . by other manufacturers . . . of similar products." Id. at 282 (grammatical marks omitted).
There are two tests under Tennessee law to determine whether a product was in an unreasonably dangerous condition when it left the manufacturer's control.