2022 CA 0086
[…] Finally, the Association argues that the removal of the expiration date of the class B memberships creates "an absurd consequence" by allowing perpetual control of the Association by an entity that does not have an ownership interest in the Association.
The Association further argues that the amendment to the By-laws violated Louisiana law, specifically La. R.S. 12:237(C), which requires the vote of members whose rights are affected by the amendment. However, La. R.S. 12:237(A) provides that a non-profit corporation "may amend its articles in compliance with any method stipulated in its articles."