Ansary v. Cent. Bank of Curacao
[…] Nor did the related actions implicitly waive Defendant's sovereign immunity. At the outset, it is not clear that the foreign representative who initiated these suits was capable of waiving Defendant's sovereign immunity. For purposes of the FSIA, a “foreign state” capable of waiving immunity includes agencies or instrumentalities. 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). But to be an “agency or instrumentality,” an entity must be “an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” Id. § 1603(b)(2). The foreign representative brought these suits on behalf of Ennia-Parman's insurance entities presently controlled by Defendant-not Defendant itself. See, e.g., Compl., ECF No. 1 ¶ 7, Altena v. Ansary, No. 21-cv-10013 (C.D. Cal.)