Ansary v. Cent. Bank of Curacao
[…] Rather, Ennia chose to bring those actions to assist it in collecting on the judgments. Moreover, Plaintiff's suit is not “based upon” the Curasao suit. As the court has already explained, supra at 9-10, the Curasao litigation does not even bear a direct connection to this suit.

Consequently, Defendant is not subject to suit in the United States under any of the commercial activity exceptions.

C. Expropriation Exceptions

The final exceptions to sovereign immunity that Plaintiff invokes are the expropriation exceptions. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3). These apply in two scenarios: (1) when “rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue and that property or any property exchanged for such property is present in the United States in connection with a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state,” and (2) when “rights in property taken in violation of international law are in issue and . . . that property or any property exchanged for such property is owned or operated by an agency or instrumentality of the foreign state and that agency or instrumentality is engaged in a commercial