Ansary v. Cent. Bank of Curacao
[…] See de Csepel I, 714 F.3d at 600. The court need not decide, however, whether Defendant's alleged conduct constituted “commercial activity,” because even if it did, Plaintiff has not alleged the necessary nexus with the United States under any clause of the commercial activity exception. Infra at 1517.

ii. Whether Plaintiff's suit bears the necessary nexus with the United States

Each clause of the commercial activity exception requires a different nexus with the United States. Under the first clause, the suit must be “based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2). Relatedly, under the second clause, the suit must be based “upon an act performed in the United States in connection with a commercial activity” elsewhere. Id.