Ansah v. A.W.I. Sec. & Investigation
[…] They were not mechanics, nor were they journeymen or apprentices who qualify as workmen. They did not perform physical labor. This is consistent to the Comptroller's memorandum dated July 1, 2010 (NYSCEF Doc. 222), which states that security guards on public work construction projects are not workers, laborers or mechanics within the meaning of Labor Law § 220. Therefore, plaintiffs are not entitled to prevailing wages under Labor Law Article 8.

Labor Law Article 9

Article 9 of the Labor Law governs prevailing wage for building service employees. Labor Law § 231 provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee" (Labor Law § 231 [1]). Labor Law § 230 defines "building service work" as "work performed by a building service employee" (Labor Law § 230 [2]).