Ansah v. A.W.I. Sec. & Investigation
[…] Labor Law Article 9

Article 9 of the Labor Law governs prevailing wage for building service employees. Labor Law § 231 provides that "[e]very contractor shall pay a service employee under a contract for building service work a wage of not less than the prevailing wage in the locality for the craft, trade or occupation of the service employee" (Labor Law § 231 [1]). Labor Law § 230 defines "building service work" as "work performed by a building service employee" (Labor Law § 230 [2]). A "building service employee" is defined as "any person performing work in connection with the care or maintenance of an existing building, . . ., for a contractor under a contract with a public agency which is in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars and the principal purpose of which is to furnish services through the use of building service employees" (Labor Law § 230 [1] [emphases added]). The service employees covered by the statute include, but are not limited to, "watchman, guard, doorman, building cleaner, porter, handyman, janitor, gardener, groundskeeper, stationary fireman, elevator operator and starter, window cleaner, and occupations relating to the collection of garbage or refuse, and to the transportation of office furniture and equipment . . . and fossil fuel" (id. [emphases added]). "Building service employee" does not include any employee covered by article 8 of the Labor Law (id.).