Ansah v. A.W.I. Sec. & Investigation
[…] Still, "only the existence of a bona fide issue raised by evidentiary facts and not one based on conclusory or irrelevant allegations will suffice to defeat summary judgment" (id.).

Labor Law Article 8

Article 8 of the Labor Law governs public work. Labor Law § 220 (3) (a) provides that "[t]he wages to be paid for a legal day's work, as herein before defined, to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall not be less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined." Article I, section 17 of the State Constitution similarly states that "[n]o laborer, worker or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or sub-contractor engaged in the performance of any public work, . . . shall ... be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used." As noted by Judge Cardozo in Austin v City of New York (258 NY 113, 117 [1932]),

"The present statute is an attempt by the State to hold its territorial subdivisions to a standard of social justice in their dealings with laborers, workmen and mechanics.