Anoka Cnty. v. Law Enf't Labor Servs.
[…] This testimony supports BMS's finding that there are similarities between the union's proposed unit and other clerical and technical positions within the county.

The union contends that BMS's holding "afforded too little weight to the [sheriff's county] employees' constitutional and statutory right to unionize." We agree that "[t]he right of employees to collectively organize is statutorily recognized in Minnesota." Hill-Murray Fed'n of Tchrs. v. Hill-Murray High Sch., Maplewood, Minn., 487 N.W.2d 857, 867 (Minn. 1992); see also Minn. Stat. § 179.10, subd. 1 (2022) (instructing that "[e]mployees shall have the right of self-organization and the right to form, join, or assist labor organizations"). Upon review, we conclude that the union's challenge goes to either the credibility of the witnesses or the weight BMS placed on that evidence in determining that the proposed unit shared similarities with other county positions.