Anoka Cnty. v. Law Enf't Labor Servs.
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 179A.01-.60 (2022). PELRA's objectives include promoting the "orderly and constructive relationships between all public employers and their employees." Minn. Stat. § 179A.01(a). PELRA generally recognizes the right of public-sector employees to form and join unions and to collectively bargain with their employers. Minn. Stat. § 179A.06, subds. 2, 5.

BMS shall "determine appropriate units, under the criteria of section 179A.09," including the classifications or positions assigned to the unit. Minn. Stat. §§ 179A.04, subd. 2, .10, subd. 2. Section 179A.09 provides that:

In determining the appropriate unit, the commissioner [of BMS] shall consider the principles and the coverage of uniform comprehensive position classification and compensation plans of the employees, professions and skilled crafts, and other occupational classifications, relevant administrative and supervisory levels of authority, geographical location, history, extent of organization, the recommendation of the parties, and other relevant factors. The commissioner shall place particular importance upon the history and extent of organization, and the desires of the petitioning employee representatives.
Id., subd. 1.

These factors are known as "community of interest" factors. See, e.g., Sch. Serv. Emps. Loc. No. 284, Eden Prairie v. Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 270, Hopkins, 499 N.W.2d 828, 832 (Minn.App. 1993).