Anny v. Johnson
[…] Johnson voluntarily agreed to the visitation schedule set forth in the consent judgment, which specifically provided one visitation schedule that would apply when Mr. Johnson was out of the country and another that would come into effect when Mr. Johnson returned. There is simply no evidence that Mr. Johnson's presence in Cuba, which was anticipated and addressed in the consent judgment, somehow created or constituted a justifiable excuse for willfully disobeying that same judgment. This argument lacks merit.

We note that the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (SCRA), 50 U.S.C. § 3932 is not automatically applied. Rather, the statute provides that "the court may on its own motion and shall, upon application by the servicemember, stay the action ...." 50 U.S.C. § 3932(b)(1). Here, Mr. Johnson did not file for a stay until January 21, 2020, and a ninety-day stay was granted on January 28, 2020. Before Mr.