Annette H. v. State
[…] The court further found that OCS had made reasonable efforts to offer services to Annette and Matthew, including providing them with bus passes and referring them for assessments, mental health services, and UAs. The court emphasized Annette’s and Matthew’s lack of engagement, suggesting that OCS might not have needed to remove Justin "had the parents cooperated, done the UAs, proven that it was someone else" who exposed Justin to drugs, and "tightened up their home policy."

See AS 47.10.011(9).

See AS 47.10.011(10).

See AS 47.10.011(11).

See AS 47.10.086(a) (requiring OCS to "make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents ... that are designed to ... enable the safe return of the child to the family home").

OCS filed a predisposition report in October 2017 requesting custody of Justin for up to two years based on what it characterized as Annette’s "untreated mental health issues, unstable finances, possible substance use, unstable home, and unsafe environment."