4:23-cv-00094-KMB-TWP
[…] Evans's expert opinion explicitly includes a limitation on Annette's ability to manage stress, the Court need not resolve the Parties' dispute on whether it also limited Annette to simple work. The ALJ should order Dr. Evans to clarify any findings that are deficient before discounting them outright. See Paul v. Berryhill, 760 Fed.Appx. 460, 464, (7th Cir. 2019) ("[I]f the ALJ believed that [the consultative examiner's] opinion was deficient, the ALJ should have sought additional clarification from [the consultative examiner] before discounting it outright.") (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.919p(b) ("If the report is inadequate or incomplete, we [the SSA] will contact the medical source who performed the consultative examination, give an explanation of our evidentiary needs, and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report.")).
The Court is unpersuaded by the Commissioner's argument that Annette is unable to cite any evidence in the record that contradicts the ALJ's decision. Annette points to the opinion of Dr. Evans, which is in the record, as evidence of her stress limitation.