C.A. No. S10A-05-003-ESB.
[…] Unemployment Ins. Appeals Board of the Dept. of Labor v. Duncan, 337 A.2d 308, 309 (Del. 1975).
Oceanport Ind. v. Wilmington Stevedores, 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994); Battista v. Chrysler Corp., 517 A.2d 295, 297 (Del. Super. 1986), app. dism., 515 A.2d 397 (Del. 1986).
Geegan v. Unemployment Compensation Commission, 76 A.2d 116, 117 (Del. Super. 1950).
Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965).
29 Del.C. § 10142(d).
Dallachiesa v. General Motors Corp., 140 A.2d 137 (Del. Super. 1958).
DISCUSSION
The Board relied on but a portion of the definition of "unemployment" in 19 Del.C. § 3302(17) to justify its decision denying Annand's claim for unemployment benefits. The Board noted that this section states that "unemployment exists and an individual is `unemployed' in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual . . ." Based upon this portion of Section 3302, the Board found that Annand was not unemployed because he performed some work for, and received some wages from, both Adams-Kemp and his own company. However, the Board did not consider the complete definition of "unemployment," which is as follows: