Case No. 05-3582-CV-S-RED.
[…] Thorn, 305 F.3d at 832. Admiral argues since this an equitable garnishment action against an insurer, no real relief is being sought against insured Premier. Therefore, Admiral asserts that Premier is a nominal party whose consent is not required for removal.
Plaintiffs and Defendant Premier respond by arguing that under Missouri's equitable garnishment statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.200, the insured defendant against whom a judgment was entered is required to be joined in a subsequent equitable garnishment action as a defendant. Section 379.200 states in relevant part:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation . . . the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company . . . and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. (emphasis added)
Plaintiffs' and Defendant Premier's reasoning on this point is supported by case law. See Prendergast v. Alliance General Ins.