holding that sec. 1.863-1 (b), Income Tax Regs., contradicts the clear and unambiguous language of sec. 863 (b)
[…] 1989, assessing the Foundation with first tier income tax deficiencies under 26 U.S.C. § 4942(a) of $603,651, a second tier income tax deficiency under 26 U.S.C. § 4942(b) of $815,079, and additions to tax (penalties) under 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1) of $150,911. Relying on 26 C.F.R. § 53.4942(a)-2, the IRS contended that the Trust's original corpus of $5,000,000, and not merely its annual distributions of $350,000, had to be attributed to the Foundation; and, since the Foundation was required by law to donate annually at least 5% of its assets in order to retain its tax-exempt status, see 26 U.S.C. § 4942(e), the Foundation was subject to excise taxes because it was not donating an amount equal to at least 5% of $5,000,000.
"There is hereby imposed on the undistributed income of a private foundation for any taxable year, which has not been distributed before the first day of the second . . . taxable year . . . a tax equal to 15 percent of the amount of such income remaining undistributed at the beginning of such second . . . taxable year." 26 U.S.C. § 4942(a) (in relevant part).
"In any case in which an initial tax is imposed under subsection (a) on the undistributed income of a private foundation for any taxable year, if any portion of such income remains undistributed at the close of the taxable period, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 100 percent of the amount remaining undistributed at such time." 26 U.S.C. § 4942(b).